March 15, 2010

Just Magnolia Week # 46 Bev's Sketch

Happy Monday........................ Ahhhhh, I hate Mondays!!!  If I were home during the day I probably wouldn't care, but Mondays... Ugh.... Back to work!!!  I can almost see the little trouble makers in our class already!  ha ha...   Oh I don't even want to think about it!!!  So I will try not to!

I have my card completed already for this weeks Just Magnolia Challenge.  Bev has given us a nice little sketch to use, and it made for a quick and easy card.  I decided to make my card an Easter card, since Easter will soon be here.  I have about 3 more that I'm going to need, Soooooo, I think you'll be seeing some Eastery cards coming your way from me over the next week or two. 
I'm quite excited about this card actually, because I tried some different shades for the skin and managed to get exactly what I was hoping for.... Yipee!!!   Thanks Risa  =)



 
I used Copic colors YR20 for the base layer of the skin, and then E11 and E33 for edging & shading.  FINALLY a color combo that works for the darker skin tones! 

So what do you think?  I'm curious!  LOL

I have absolutely NO IDEA why this image appears to be on the card crooked, because it's not in real life, maybe the angle I took the picture from, so honestly I'm not as crooked as I may seem. ha ha  Thanks for stopping by.  I hope you are all having a GREAT day!

7 comments:

Guylaine said...

very cute card

Andrea said...

THIS IS DARLING!! I get pics that look crooked too. I think it is because it is so dang hard to get the card just so in the picture. What eve, right?? :)

coldwaters2 said...

Oh golly gosh Lynda this is stunning your colouring those papers wow it is all so wonderful

Hugs
Lorraine x

Gro said...

Hi Lynda!

Beautiful card - and, yes, you told me (my Motivet-card). You are good.

Hugs :o)

Katie said...

Beautiful! Great job on the coloring!!!

Tasha said...

Stunning card Lynda, i ove your colourwork on Tilda and the fabulous papers you have used
love tasha xx

Mina said...

wow Lynda Tilda looks amazing with darker skin...beautiful card...thanks for joining in with the Just Magnolia challenge
Mina xxx